Controlled Substances And Alcohol Use And Testing

Am I Subject To Drug Testing Requirements?

You are subject to the drug testing requirements if you operate a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles used in commerce to transport passengers or property if the vehicle -

  • Has a gross combination weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds inclusive of a towed unit with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds; or

  • Has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds; or

  • Is designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver; or

  • Is of any size and is used in the transportation of materials found to be hazardous for the purposes of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 5103(b)) and which require the motor vehicle to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Regulations (49 CFR part 172, subpart F).

Any driver subject to the drug testing will need to be setup in a drug consortium for random drug testing. A pre-employment drug test is also required. 

There are lots of drug testing consortiums. Do a Google search for "drug testing consortium owner operator" and it will pull up a bunch of them.

For everything you may want to know and a lot more about the drug testing requirement, here is a link to the FMCSA website with official information about drug testing that will be of interest.